Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
James M. Blanks and Company Account Book
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2004.33
Scope and Contents
Account book of James M. Blanks and Company of Clarkesville, Mecklenburg County, Virginia. Account Book cover is in fragile condition and the ink in the interior is faded due to water damage. James M. Blanks sold textbooks and a list of these textbooks has been placed with the account book along with a list of some of the other items sold. Some names mentioned: Dr. William G. DeGraffenreid Dr. William S. Easley David Shelton...
Dates:
1854-1855
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Chappelear Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C38
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1876-1959, of Benjamin Curtis Chappelear including manuscript and printed maps of Fauquier, Loudoun, Clarke, and Warren counties, Va.; Virginia state maps; United States Department of the Interior Geological Survey Maps of areas in Virginia and West Virginia; notes concerning land records and manuscript volumes which include account books collected by Chappelear of blacksmiths, farmers, postmasters, students, tanners, and operators of general stores. The collection also includes...
Dates:
1788-1959
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
T. H. Love and John B. Winfree Account Books
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ac5-10, Ac14 and Ac15
Scope and Contents
Account books, 1868-1873, of T. H. Love and John B. Winfree, possibly carpenters, tobacconists or proprietors of a hardware store in Lynchburg, Va. Some prominent names mentioned are "Robert and Virgee and "Miller and Franklin." Most accounts are from the Lynchburg area, but include businesses and people in Memphis, Tennessee; Knoxville, Tennessee; Norfolk, Virginia; New Orleans, Louisiana and other towns, particularly in Virginia and Tennessee. 8 volumes
Dates:
1868-1873
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Anderson Benskin Smith, Sr. Ledgers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1992.17
Scope and Contents
The collection holds account books of A.B. Smith of Main Street, Toano, Virginia in James City County. The "Account of Chickens and Eggs" ledger from August 1, 1930 to December 1936 has accounts for sales from 1931 to 1936 at the end of the ledger. The financial ledger with an alphabetical index for 1916 and 1917 includes loose papers in the back with financial notes, invoices, and correspondence for the James City County Welfare Committee (1932 -1938) along with some monthly reports and...
Dates:
1916-1938; Majority of material found in 1916-1917 and 1931-1936
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center